As I curate my collection of British Railway Modelling magazine, I’m considering parting with some back issues. If there’s a particular edition you’ve been seeking, feel free to contact me. I’m open to discussing potential sales or exchanges and looking forward to connecting with fellow enthusiasts.

Correct as of: 25.11.23

MonthYearVol.No.Col.Articles
April199311
May199312PARTPenny Feathers Green by Stuart Marshall
June199313
July199314
August199315
September199316WishlistBramblewick by Tom Harland
October199317(Collection)Lutton – An Operators Railway by Frank Roomes
November199318
December199319PARTHepton Wharf by Iain Rice
January1994110
February1994111
March1994112
April199421
May199422
June199423
July199424
August199425
September199426
October199427
November199428
December199429
January1995210
February1995211
March1995212
April199531(Collection)Pengwynn Crossing by Geoff Endacott (Ian Metcalfe).
Lydham Heath by Barry Norman.
May199532
June199533PARTMaking Tracks For Bogner
July199534
August199535
September199536PARTSteam In The Garden
October199537
November199538PARTBuilding A 4mm ‘Buffalo’
December199539
January1996310
February1996311
March1996312
April199641Highworth by Stuart Brasier
May199642
June199643
July199644
August199645
September199646CollectionCopenhagen Fields, Part 1 by Dr Tim Watson.
Postcards from Bramblewick by Tom Harland.
October199647WishlistCopenhagen Fields, Part 2 by Dr Tim Watson
November199648
December199649
January1997410
February1997411
March1997412
April199751
May199752WishlistDitchling Green Details by Gordon Gravett
June199753
July199754
August199755
September199756
October199757
November199758
December199759
January1998510
February1998511
March1998512
April199861
May199862
June199863
July199864
August199865
September199866(Collection)Annual
October199867
November199868
December199869
January1999610
February1999611
March1999612
April199971
May199972
June199973
July199974
August199975
September199976
October199977
November199978
December199979
January2000710
February2000711
March2000712CollectionNapier Street by Nigel Bowyer.
April200081
May200082
June200083
July200084
August200085
September200086
October200087
November200088(Collection)Chee Tor Retrospective
December200089(Collection)Natural Selection – Blue Spot Fish Vans by John Emerson
January2001810
February2001811
March2001812
April200191
May200192
June200193
July200194(Collection)Lynbridge by Henry Holdsworth
August200195
September200196
October200197
November200198(CollectionCollection)Southwell Central by John Sutton
Mineral Prospecting, Part 1 by Ian Flemming
December200199(Collection)On The Road With Kentside by Karl Crowther
January2002910
February2002911
March2002912
April2002101
May2002102
June2002103
July2002104
August2002105
September2002106(Collection)Mineral Prospecting, Part 2 by Ian Flemming
October2002107
November2002108
December2002109
January20031010
February20031011
March20031012
April2003111
May2003112
June2003113
July2003114
August2003115
September2003116
October2003117
November2003118
December2003119(Collection)
January20041110
February20041111
March20041112PARTActon Main Line
April2004121
May2004122
June2004123
July2004124
August2004125
September2004126
October2004127
November2004128
December2004129PARTMemory Wire
January20051210
February20051211
March20051212
April2005131
May2005132
June2005133
July2005134
August2005135
September2005136(Collection)
October2005137(Collection)Chee Tor Finale
November2005138
December2005139
January20061310(CollectionCollection)
February20061311
March20061312
April2006141
May2006142
June2006143(Collection)
July2006144
August2006145
September2006146
October2006147(Collection)Bagborough West by Nick Salzman
November2006148(Collection)Six Wheel Milk Tanks by Glen Woods
Wansbeck Road by Mick Simpson
December2006149(Collection)
Annual200714(Collection)Borchester Market by Frank Dyer.
January20071410(Collection)Lydham Heath by Barry Norman.
Clutton by Tim Venton.
February20071411
March20071412
April2007151
May2007152
June2007153(Collection) 20.11.21
July2007154
August2007155
September2007156(Collection)Ivatt 2MT 2-6-0s by Eric Sawford
October2007157
November2007158
December2007159(Collection)Standard 4 Moguls by Eric Sawford
Annual200815
January20081510
February20081511(Collection)
March20081512
April2008161(Collection)
May2008162(Collection)Blakeney by Geoff Kent
June2008163
July2008164Little Bytham by Tony Wright.
August2008165
September2008166
October2008167(Collection)20.11.21STRUCTURE MODELLING – Modern’N gauge and cardboard engineering – Grahame Hedges describes the construction of the buildings on Stoney Lane Depot.
November2008168(Collection)Ten Tips For Keeping Your Layout Running Smoothly by Nigel Burkin
The Class of 63 by Garry Morris
December2008169(Collection)
Annual200916Pempoul by Gordon & Maggie Gravett?
January20091610(Collection)Totnes in N by John Birkett-Smith
February20091611
March20091612WishlistCopenhagen Fields
Spring200917(Collection)
April2009171
May2009172
June2009173
July2009174
August2009175
September2009176
October2009177WishlistBarmouth Bridge by Barrie Kelsall
November2009178
December2009179
January20101710
February20101711(Collection)Totnes in N by John Birkett-Smith (Photos)
March20101712(Collection)
April2010181(Collection)Farewell To The Buckingham Branch by Tony Gee – Peter Denny.
May2010182(Collection)Loch Tat by Adrian Lambourne
June2010183
July2010184
August2010185
September2010186
October2010187
November2010188
December2010189
January20111810
February20111811
March20111812WishlistFreight Only, Part 1 – Private Owner Wagons by David Larkin
April2011191
May2011192
June2011193
July2011194(Collection)
August2011195
September2011196
October2011197
November2011198
December2011199(Collection) 20.11.21
January20121910(Collection)Accurate Cutting With New 8″ Mini Shear And Bending Brake by Mick Nicholson
February20121911
March20121912
April2012201Wishlist
May2012202WishlistFreight Only, Part x by David Larkin
June2012203Wishlist
July2012204(Collection)Ashburton by John Birkett-Smith
August2012205Wishlist
September2012206Wishlist
October2012207(Collection)Apethorne Junction by Keith Harrison
How To Solder… Part 1 – Pick The Right Iron by Adrian Marks
Freight Only, Part 6 – Banana Traffic by David Larkin
November2012208(Collection)Bradfield Gloucester Square by John Elliott
How To Solder… Part 2 – Cleanliness, Solders and Fluxes by Adrian Marks
Pempoul by Gordon & Maggie Gravett
December2012209(Collection)How to Weather… Concrete by Michael Russell
Freight Only: Alumina Traffic by David Larkin
How To Solder… Part 3 – Practising Your Technique by Adrian Marks
January20132010(Collection)Hudson Road by Jonathan Grant
How To Solder… Part 4 – White Metal by Adrian Marks
February20132011(Collection)How To Solder… Part 5 – Cleaning Your Work by Adrian Marks
March20132012(Collection)How To Solder… Part 6 – Build White Metal Kits by Adrian Marks
April2013211(Collection)CollectionBleakhouse Road by Tim Maddocks
Highbury Colliery by Jerry Clifford
How To Solder… Part 7 – An Etched Kit With White Metal Castings by Adrian Marks
May2013212(Collection)How To Solder… Part 8 – Alternative Methods for Attaching by Adrian Marks
June2013213(Collection)CollectionHow To Use An RSU by Raymond Walley
Mini-MSW’s Locomotives, Part 2 by Alan Whitehouse
July2013214WishlistMini-MSW?
August2013215Wishlist
September2013216(Collection)How To Solder… Part x by Adrian Marks
October2013217Wishlist
November2013218Wishlist
December2013219Wishlist
January20142110(Collection)A Finescale Conversion by Mick Simpson
February20142111Wishlist
March20142112(Collection)
April2014221Wishlist
May2014222(Collection)Engine Wood by Tim Maddocks
June2014223(Collection)Fence Houses by Bob Jones
July201422Wishlist
August201422Wishlist
September201422Wishlist
October201422Wishlist
November201422Wishlist
December201422Wishlist
January2015(Collection)How To Improve… A Graham Farish Mk1 Sleeper by Mick Simpson
February2015(Collection)
March2015Wishlist
April2015(Collection)Welton Down by Jim Allwood
May2015Wishlist
June2015Wishlist
July2015Wishlist
August2015Wishlist
September2015(Collection)
October2015Wishlist
November2015Wishlist
December2015(Collection)M
January2016(CollectionCollection)Kingswear by Mervyn Seal
February2016(Collection)A Wagon In Every Scale by Phil Parker
Service History: BR Class 73
March2016(CollectionCollection)Bath (Green Park) by David Butcher
Build An S&D Sentinel by Phil Barker
Jerry Clifford
April2016(Collection)Runswick Bay
May2016(Collection)
June2016(Collection)Walford Town by Steve Ridgway
July2016(Collection)Penmaenpool, Part 1 by Geoff Taylor
August2016(CollectionCollection)Seduced By Steam by Tag Gorton
Penmaenpool, Part 2 by Geoff Taylor
September2016(Collection)
October2016(Collection)Plastic Magic by John Bristow
Fit Sound To A Farish Class 47 by John Gymer
November2016(Collection)Build A DCC Controller by Phil Parker
The Makers: How It’s Done: Etched Kit Design by Mike Edge
December2016Wishlist
January2017Wishlist
February2017Wishlist
March2017Wishlist
April2017Wishlist
May2017Wishlist
June2017(Collection)Vale of Oxbury by Carl Woodwards
July2017(Collection)M
August2017(Collection)Postcards From St. Merryn
Barmouth Junction by Geoff Taylor
September2017Wishlist
October2017Wishlist
November2017(Collection)Dolgelley Goods by Geoff Taylor
December2017WishlistThe Worlds End by Pete Goss
January2018Wishlist
February2018Wishlist
March2018(CollectionCollection)Buckingham, Part One by Tony Gee
Exbridge Quay by Dave & Shirley Rowe
An Appreciation of David Jenkinson by Tony Wright
Borchester, Modelling Inspiration
Tucking Mill
by Jerry Clifford
Spring2018(CollectionCollection)Buckingham, Part Two by Tony Gee
April2018(Collection)Treneglos by John Wardle, Chris Tooth & Damian Ross
Albion Yard by Paul Marshall-Potter
May2018Wishlist
June2018(CollectionCollection)Farringdon by Stephen Williams
William Smith Wharf by Jerry Clifford
July2018Wishlist
August2018(Collection)
September2018(Collection)
October2018(Collection)Porth St. John
Titheridge Junction
by Bradford Model Railway Club
November2018(Collection)
December2018(Collection)
January2019Wishlist
February2019Wishlist
March2019Wishlist
Spring2019Wishlist
April2019Wishlist
May2019Wishlist
June2019Wishlist
July2019(CollectionCollection)Lymebrook Yard by Steve Farmer
August2019Wishlist
September2019Wishlist
October2019(Collection)St. Ruth
Getting Into 2mm Finescale by Jerry Clifford
November2019Wishlist
December2019Wishlist
January2020(CollectionCollection)
February2020(Collection)Airbrush Essentials by Michael Russell
Airbrush Maintenance Guide by Michael Russell
March2020(Collection)Blueball Summit by Andrew Bartlett
Spring2020(Collection)Lighterman’s Yard
April2020(Collection)Bodmin by Tony Sheffield (North London Group, Scalefour Society)
Arun Quay by Gordon Gravett
May2020(Collection)
June2020(Collection)British Railway Uniforms by Rob Anderson
July2020(Collection)Parsons Vale Carriage Sidings By Rob Owst
August2020Wishlist
September2020Wishlist
October2020CollectionLLangerisech by Nigel Ashton – transfixed by the GWR’s ‘Duke’ and ‘Dukedog’ locomotives, Nigel Ashton constructed this finescale paradise for his miniature replicas to roam free.
November2020
December2020
January2021
February2021
March2021
Spring2021
April2021
May2021
June2021WishlistPont-y-dulias by James Hilton
July2021
August2021
September2021
October2021
November2021
December2021
January2022CollectionHow to… Model Frost and Snow by Howard Smith.
Meldon West by Tom Blount.
February2022
March2022
Spring2022
April2022
May2022
June2022
July2022
August2022
September2022
October2022
November2022
December2022
January2023
February2023
March2023
Spring2023
April2023CollectionSherton Abbas by David Stone.
May2023CollectionSydney Gardens by Peter Clucas, Steve Jones, David Reed, Nick Richardson, Dave Simpson and Pete Smith – few layouts can boast such attractive masonry surrounded by ornamental gardens as this team effort based on the Bath location.
Orford by Paul Clarke – succumbed to the Mid-Suffolk Light Railway’s rural charm, setting his latest Suffolk creation on a ‘mogh-have been’ scenario for greater freedom.
June2023
July2023
August2023
September2023
October2023
November2023
December2023
January2024
February2024CollectionTurning West by Alex Warren – The idea of a small Great Western tank engine working through a tree-covered landscape provided the perfect muse for this builder, and an excuse to switch from modelling the LNER [Yelverton].
March2024
Spring2024

Collection Collection
Wishlist Wanted
For Sale For Sale/Exchange